Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Your information is very important to us and we look after your information carefully in line with data protection and privacy laws. We’ve set out below more detail on what information we collect about you and how we use that information. We may update this privacy policy and our cookie policy from time to time and will post any changes on our website at so it's a good idea to come back and read through them again, from time to time. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th April 2016.

Please do read this policy so you know what we are doing with your information. Promote My Brand Limited ("Social Wage", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of the Social Wage ( website where this Privacy Policy is posted (the "Site(s)"). (We refer to the Site(s) and the services made available through the Site(s), collectively, as the "Social Wage Features"). As such, we have established and implemented this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to the Site(s) and users of the Social Wage Features how we use and protect the information we collect through the Site(s). By visiting the Site(s) or using any of the Social Wage Features, you consent to Social Wage’s collection, use, storage, deletion and disclosure of information relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above and is only applicable to the Site(s) and not to any other website that you may be able to access from the Site(s) which may have its own data collection and use practices and policies.

PROMOTE MY BRAND LIMITED is a company registered in England and Wales (registered number is 09477161) with registered office at Sherwood Enterprise Centre, 486 Mansfield Road, Nottingham, England, NG5 2FB.

We are registered on the Data Protection Public Register. Our Data Protection Registration Number is ZA177636. To find out more information about the Data Protection Register, visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.

This policy answers the following questions: 

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

Will we share your personal information with third parties?

What choices do you have about the collection and use of your personal information?

What security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?


Types of Information We Collect

Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you. You do not need to submit personal information to access certain areas of the Site(s), but if you do not want to disclose certain personal information to us, you will not be able to access certain aspects of the Social Wage Features.

We collect personal information when you create an account through the Social Wage Features; participate in polls, surveys, and questionnaires; participate in contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions; place advertisements on a social media feed, or allow your social media feed to be "sponsored;" or receive customer or technical support.

To create an account for the Social Wage Features, we require you to provide your name, date of birth; email address, social media screen name, mailing address (if you choose to be paid by cheque), bank details if you choose to be paid by bank transfer, PayPal email address if you choose to be paid by PayPal and phone number. You may also choose to provide us your screen names for certain instant messaging programs (such as AIM, Windows Live Messenger, Yahoo Messenger and Skype) that you may use if you would like us to contact you through IM.
We collect information about your social media account, including but not limited to a token that allows Social Wage to post onto your account if you choose to authorize us to do so.

Additionally, we may also collect other types of information (known as demographic information) such as your gender, hobbies, occupation, platform preferences, and other similar information. This demographic information may be associated with your personal information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your information may be used by us and our authorised third parties to:

We keep track of your interactions with us, including but not limited to your activity within the Social Wage Features. We may use personal information that you provide to us to send messages to you in response to your request to perform an activity in connection with your use of any of the Social Wage Features. We may also use your personal information to contact you when necessary.


"Cookies" are small bits of electronic information that a website sends to a visitor's browser and are stored on the visitor's hard drive. Like many websites, we employ cookies in certain areas of the Site(s) to allow us to provide information which is targeted to your interests and to make your online experience more convenient. For example, when you return to one of our websites after logging in, cookies provide information to the website so that the website will remember who you are. Should you disable cookies in your browser, you will have to provide your user ID and password each time you log in.

Log Information

Our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit the Site. This information includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the search engine you used to find the Social Wage Features, if any, the operating system your computer uses, which Social Wage Features you use and when and how long you use them. We use this information to monitor and analyze how users use the Social Wage Features, to provide customer service and to maintain and improve the Social Wage Features.

Children's Privacy

We take children's privacy seriously, and encourage parents to play an active role in their children's online experience at all times. We do not target children under the age of 13 at Social Wage. However, we will always email under 13 year olds to make sure that they have the consent of their parents if they do sign up to Social Wage.


Sharing of Information

We may use your personal information to provide analyses of our users in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We may also disclose and otherwise use, on an anonymous basis, affiliation, position, interests and other non-personal information about users.

In addition, we will share the personal information we collect from you under the following circumstances:

Protection of rights. We will share personal information if we have a good faith belief that (i) access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or a request by law enforcement or governmental authorities, (ii) such action is appropriate to enforce the Terms of Use for the Social Wage Features, including any investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) such action is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Social Wage Features, or (iv) such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Social Wage, its employees, users of the Social Wage Features or others.

Asset transfers. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of Social Wage’s assets, user information, including personal information collected from you through your use of the Social Wage Features, could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you, either through email and/or a prominent notice on the Site(s).

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with service providers that we engage for the purpose of processing information on our and your behalf. For example, we may have partnered with other companies to maintain or manage the Social Wage Features, fulfilling Purchase Orders for advertising or processing payments. Additionally, we may partner with other companies to process consumer surveys, fulfill prizes, or to process, analyze, and/or store data. While providing services for us, these companies may access your personal information. To the extent applicable, we require these entities to comply with this Privacy Policy and appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Additional Information You Should Know About Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites linked to the Site(s). Although we encourage such third parties to adopt and follow their own privacy policies, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your personal information. You should refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites or contact the respective webmasters of those websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

When you have clicked on an advertisement or third party logo displayed on our Site(s) which links you to a different website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you must read the privacy policy of the advertiser to see how your personal information will be handled on their website.


Control of Your Information

You may delete your account (and thus your personal information) at any time by emailing us. Please note that when you delete your account, we may retain your account information for a reasonable period of time afterward for the purpose of internal account management and fraud prevention activities.

Opting Out of Receiving Communications from Us

The only way for you to unsubscribe from receiving communications from us, including messages relating to your account transactions, is to delete your account.


If you are a resident of a country outside of the European Union, you also agree that, in the event any dispute or claim arises out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, you and Social Wage will attempt in good faith to directly negotiate a written resolution of the matter. You agree that if the matter remains unresolved for forty-five (45) days after notification (via certified mail or personal delivery) that a dispute exists, all parties shall join in mediation services in Nottingham, UK with a mutually agreed mediator in an attempt to resolve the dispute. Should you file any arbitration claims, or any administrative or legal actions without first having attempted to resolve the matter by mediation, then you agree that you will not be entitled to recover attorney's fees, even if you would otherwise be entitled to them.

Dispute Resolution for Residents of the European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union, in the event that you have any dispute or claim arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, you may report your claim to the European Union Data Protection Authorities located in your jurisdiction.


The personal information that you provide to us is stored on servers, which are located in secured facilities with restricted access, and protected by protocols and procedures designed to ensure the security of such information. In addition, we restrict access to personal information to Social Wage employees, independent contractors and agents who need to know this information in order to develop, operate and maintain the Social Wage Features. All Social Wage personnel who have access to this information are trained in the maintenance and security of such information. However, no server, computer or communications network or system, or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the use of any of the Social Wage Features and you acknowledge and agree that you provide such information and engage in such transmissions at your own risk. Once we receive a transmission from you, we will endeavor to maintain its security on our systems.

European Commission's Directive on Data Protection - Safe Harbor

Social Wage adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles that were established by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission to comply with the European Commission's Directive on Data Protection.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and we will post all changes on this page.

Questions? Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at

Terms of Use

Please read the Social Wage Inc. Online Terms and Conditions governing the use of the Site(s) and the Social Wage Features.